Volunteer Awards

Past Volunteer Award Winners


2015

  • Community Service Award: LDS Church
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: Gerry and Dottie Betsch
  • Friend of the Arts: Jim Mullaney-Edoc Marketing

2014

  • Community Service Award: Fairfield Historical Society
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: Darvin Mueller
  • Friend of the Arts: Dan and Jeanne Schindler

2013

  • Community Service Award: Four Seasons Garden Club
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: Jerry Sharp
  • Friend of the Arts: Chaco Credit Union

2012

  • Community Service Award: Fairfield Civitan Club
  • Government Service Award: Barry Brown
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: Ken Rhodus
  • Friend of the Arts: Mercy Health-Fairfield Hospital

2011

  • Community Service Award: LDS Church
  • Government Service Award: Carol Oler
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: Kraig and Vicki Cavender
  • Youth Service Award: Alyssa Adams

2010

  • Community Service Award: Kindervelt #20
  • Government Service Award: Jerry Daily
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: James and Patricia Davis
  • Youth Service Award: Alexandra Burnett

2009

  • Community Service Award: Four Seasons Garden Club
  • Government Service Award: Municipal Court Employees:
    • Shirley Howard
    • George Schwartz
    • Franklin Thomas
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: Kenneth McFarland
  • Youth Service Award: Morgan Schunn

2008

  • Community Service Award: Younglife
  • Government Service Award: Debbie Rhees
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: Kathleen Michitti
  • Youth Service Award: Katie Giuliano

2007

  • Community Service Award: Fairfield Footlighters
  • Government Service Award: Charles Shelton
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: Jeni Brodsky
  • Youth Service Award: Kaitlin Hettinger

2006

  • Community Service Award: 50th Anniversary Committee
  • Government Service Award: Richard White
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: Sally Braun
  • Youth Service Award: Heather Chura

2005

  • Community Service Award: PACE (Promoting Activities for a Complete Education)
  • Government Service Award: Volunteer Mail Couriers:
    • Bob Boissy
    • Fred Frey
    • Dave Raab
    • Bob Schultz
    • Harry Stark
    • Jerri Williams
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: Rose Lamb
  • Youth Service Award: Carmen Elms

2004

  • Community Service Award: Fairfield Women
  • Government Service Award: Sterling Uhler
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: Pam Elcik
  • Youth Service Award: Andrea Frederick

2003

  • Community Service Award: Make a Difference Day Committee
  • Government Service Award: Don Moore
  • Volunteer Spirit Award: John Lawson
  • Youth Service Award: T.J. Fuerbacher

2002

  • Community Service Award: Insight 2010 Steering Committee
  • Government Service Award: Theresa Kueltzo
  • Youth Service Award: Jordan Kessler

2001

  • Community Service Award: Fairfield Food Pantry, North Star Girl Scouts and Sue Nitz
  • Youth Service Award: Tyler Bradshaw
  • Volunteer of the Year: Jerry Daily

2000

  • Volunteer of the Year: Nick Sapp

1999

  • Volunteer of the Year: Kris Roselle